Categories

 Loading... Please wait...

Policies

Policies

Effective Date: January 2015

 

Welcome to www.arlington.educationaloutfitters.com (this "Site").

 

Educational Outfitters (“we,” “us,” “our,” and “EO”) cares about your privacy. We value your trust and will work hard to earn and keep it.

 

Scope of This Privacy Policy

This Online Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) covers all of the “personal information” we collect through this Site.

 

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us. Examples of personal information include your name, address, email address, credit card information, and the information you provide when you make a purchase.

 

Your Consent

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site.

 

This Privacy Policy May Change

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Privacy Policy on this Site. These changes will only apply to personal information we collect after we have posted the revised Privacy Policy. Your use of this Site following any such change constitutes your agreement that all personal information collected from or about you through this Site after the revised Privacy Policy is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. For this reason, it is important to review this Privacy Policy regularly. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will provide a notice at the top of this Privacy Policy for at least 30 days after the new effective date.

 

Privacy Notices

This Privacy Policy may be supplemented or amended from time to time by “privacy notices” posted on this Site. Generally, privacy notices provide details about the personal information we collect on particular pages or particular areas of this Site, why we need that information, and choices you may have about the ways we use that information. Our privacy notices are part of this Privacy Policy.

 

Agreements Governing Specific Features and Password-Protected Areas of This Site

This Privacy Policy may be supplemented or amended by special terms and conditions governing specific features or password-protected areas of this Site. When you sign up to use a special feature or password-protected area, you may be asked to agree to special terms governing your use of the special feature or password-protected area. In such cases, you will be asked to expressly consent to the special terms, for example, by checking a box or clicking on a button marked “I agree.” This type of agreement is known as a “click-through” agreement. If any of the terms of the click-through agreement are different than the terms of this Privacy Policy, the terms of the click-through agreement will supplement or amend this Privacy Policy, but only with respect to the matters governed by the “click-through agreement.”

 

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION EDUCATIONAL OUTFITTERS COLLECT THROUGH THIS SITE?

 

Information You Give To Us

We collect the personal information that you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use this Site. For example, we collect the information you provide when you request information about products or services, purchase a product or service, contact us regarding a purchase, or enter a contest or promotion. This information may include your name, shipping/billing address, email address, phone or mobile phone number, credit or debit card information, Social Security number, age, birth date, gender, purchase/return/exchange information occupation, personal interests, and information used to verify your identity or for fraud prevention purposes. Whether to provide such information is completely your own choice. But if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to purchase products, or access certain services, offers and content on this Site.

 

Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser

We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your Web browser. This information typically includes the IP address of your Internet service provider, your IP-based geographic location, the name and version of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visit and the web address you came from. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings. This information sent to us by your Web browser does not identify you personally. If, however, you have created a user identity on one of your visits to this Site (for example, by making a purchase), we may link the information provided by your browser to information that identifies you personally and use it for the purposes described below. In addition, we may review our server logs for security purposes, such as detecting intrusions into our network. If we suspect criminal activity, we may share portions of our server logs -- which contain visitors' IP addresses -- with the appropriate investigative and/or law enforcement authorities who may use that information to trace and identify individuals.

 

Information Collected Using Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use “cookies” and similar technologies, such as Web beacons (also referred to as “GIF files,” “pixels,” or “action tags”), to collect information and support certain features of this Site. For example, we may use these technologies to collect information that may include which pages you visit, which web address you came from, which links you use, and how long you stay on each page the type of browser/device/hardware you are using, purchase and checkout process, search terms you use and IP-based geographic location; support the features and functionality of this Site - for example, to track the items you add to your shopping cart or to track your order; customize your Site experience and our advertising and marketing to you including advertising and marketing presented on another website or mobile application; save you the trouble of reentering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits to this Site; personalize your shopping experience; manage and determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing efforts including how you respond to our advertising and marketing efforts; provide site security and or fraud prevention purposes.

 

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. You may also delete cookies as soon as you leave a site. Although you are not required to accept our cookies when you visit this Site, if you set your browser to reject cookies, you will not be able to use all of the features and functionality of this Site.

 

Social Media Widgets

This Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, Google Plus, Pinterest, and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you're visiting on our Site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

 

How does EO Use Your Personal Information?

We use the personal information we collect through this Site to provide the products, information and services you request; for security, credit or fraud prevention purposes; to provide you with effective customer service; to provide you with a personalized experience when you use this Site;

to display personalized advertising when you visit this Site; to contact you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you (but only with your permission); to contact you with information and notices related to your use of this Site; to invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us; to invite you to participate in and administer sweepstakes and contests; to better understand your needs and interests; to improve the content, functionality and usability of this Site;

to improve our products and services; to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; and

for any other purpose identified in an applicable privacy notice or other agreement between EO and you.

 

HOW DOES EO SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATON?

 

Service Providers

We share personal information with companies and organizations that perform services on our behalf, for example, companies that provide support services to us (such as credit card processing services, data storage services, and web hosting services) or that help us market our products and services (such as third-party email marketing companies). These third parties are required by contract to use the personal information we share with them only to perform services on our behalf and to take commercially reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

 

Compliance With Laws and Protection of Our Rights and the Rights of Others

We may disclose personal information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose personal information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce or apply our online terms of use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

 

How Can You Update or Correct Your Personal Information?

If you wish to update or correct your personal information, please let us know by calling us at 703-350-1630 or by sending us an email at mdonnelly@educationaloutfitters.com.  Please be sure to include your email address, full name, and specifically what information you would like to update or correct.

 

Protecting Children

Our website is not focused on marketing or attracting minors and we do not knowingly collect personal information about anyone under the age of 18. Anyone under the age of 18 should not use this Site. Our goal is to comply with applicable laws and regulations relating to collection and use of information from children, including the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. If you believe that we have received information from a child, please notify us immediately by calling us at 703-350-1630 or by sending us an email atmdonnelly@educationaloutfitters.com, and we will remove that information from our database.

 

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

In General

We take commercially reasonable administrative, physical and technological security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, unauthorized use, and unauthorized or accidental destruction, modification or disclosure. Although we take commercially reasonable precautions to provide a level of security appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information we collect, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet or stored in our databases.

 

Do Not Use Emails to Communicate Sensitive Personal Information

Never provide sensitive personal information (for example, your Social Security number, driver's license number or credit card information) to us via email. Use the appropriate areas of this Site to communicate this information or contact us by telephone.